Privacy Policy

 Privacy & Cookie Statement UXinsight 

3 April 2020 

We may process personal data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: “Personal Data”) when you visit our website https://www.uxinsight.org (hereinafter: the “Website”) and we provide you our services (hereinafter: the “Services”). 

In this Privacy & Cookie Statement, we explain to you which Personal Data we collect from you and for what purposes we do that. We recommend that you read this document carefully. This document was last amended on 2 April 2020. 

Your privacy is important to us 

Careful handling of Personal Data is of great importance to us. Personal Data is therefore processed carefully and in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Statement and the applicable laws and regulations. This means we: 

clearly specify our purposes before we process Personal Data, by using this Privacy & Cookie Statement; 

limit our collection of Personal Data to only the Personal Data needed for our purposes; 

• first ask for explicit and specific permission to process your Personal Data in cases where your permission is required; 

• take appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data and we demand the same from parties who process Personal Data on our behalf; 

respect your right to access, correct, object or delete your Personal Data held by us. 

Your data is safe with us and we will use your Personal Data properly. In this Privacy & Cookie Statement we explain to you what we do with your Personal Data when you visit the website and/or use our Services. 

If you have any questions or want more information about what Personal Data we collect for what purposes, please contact us by using the contact details listed at the bottom of this document. 

Our Services 

On our website we exploit the UXinsight platform (hereafter: the “Platform”). On the Platform we and our users share insights regarding user experience research. Users can contribute to the Platform by sending (user generated) content to us by email which we will then upload to the Platform. 

Your personal data 

When using our Website and Services, we can collect the following data: 

– Personal identification: first name(s), surname – Contact information: email address, phone number – Payment information: VAT number, bank account number – Other information you voluntarily share with us: social media accounts, IP address, feedback, tips and comments. 

In general, we process this data for the following purposes: 

– Register and verify users of our Services – Communicate between UXinsight and website visitors – Create and send invoices – Analysis of statistics and optimisation of our Services You can revoke your permission to use your data at any given moment. 

Payment Service Provider When purchasing additional services from us, you may have to make a payment through the secured Mollie payment module (https://www.mollie.com). Mollie is a Payment Service Provider (PSP) and handles payment between us and PayPal, your bank or your credit card provider. 

Mollie receives your payment details (bank account number, credit card number or PayPal-account name), your IP address, the name of your internet browser, device type, your name and your address. 

We will not see or have access to the above-mentioned data. Mollie only tells us if the payment was successful and it then transfers the payment to us. The payment will be shown on your bank statement under the following text: “Mollie”, “Stg Mollie Payments” or “Stichting Mollie Payments”. 

Because Mollie itself is responsible for processing your personal data, we would like to refer you to the privacy statement of Mollie for more information. 

Newsletter 

You can subscribe to our newsletter by filling in the form on our website. In the newsletter, you can read news, tips and information about our Services, offers and new services. You can cancel this subscription at any time. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link. 

Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. Your email address and name are saved until you cancel the subscription. 

In sending our newsletter, we work together with email service provider Mailchimp that can receive the above-mentioned Personal Data from us. Mailchimp is located outside the European Union, namely in the United States. 

Social media buttons 

Our Websites includes buttons to promote or share pages on the social networks Twitter, and LinkedIn. These buttons are realised by code supplied by Twitter, and LinkedIn itself. These buttons become active if you click on them. Cookies may be placed to use this service. 

Twitter and LinkedIn are located outside the European Union, namely in the United States. Please read the privacy statements of Twitter, and LinkedIn (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your Personal Data that they process with this code. 

Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to keep statistics on the use of the Website and our Services. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. Cookies may be placed to use this service. The cookies are set by Google Inc. The 

information obtained with the cookie (such as your IP address) can be transferred by Google to servers in the United States. 

We have asked Google to anonymise your IP address. This means Google Analytics anonymises the IP address as soon as technically feasible at the earliest possible stage of the collection network. The IP anonymisation feature in Google Analytics sets the last octet of IPv4 user IP addresses and the last 80 bits of IPv6 addresses to zeros in memory shortly after being sent to the Analytics Collection Network. The full IP address is never written to disk in this case. 

Please read the privacy statement of Google and the information with regard to Google Analytics for more information. 

Security Security of Personal Data is very important to us. We ensure that your data is properly secured with us. We always adjust the security and pay close attention to what can go wrong. 

We ensure that only the necessary people have access to your data, that access to your Personal Data is protected and that our security measures are regularly checked and evaluated. Among others, we take the following security measures: 

● A secured internal network; 

● Physical measures for access security; 

● Logical access control on our computers and systems, using passwords; 

● Organisational measures for access security; 

● Automatic logging of all actions concerning the Personal Data; 

● Encryption of digital files; 

● Security of network connections via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology; 

● Pseudonymization of Personal Data; 

Providing Data to Third Parties We will not provide your Personal Data to other parties than the parties mentioned in this Privacy & Cookie Statement, unless this is necessary for our Service or if we are legally obliged to do so (for example if the police so require in the event of a suspicion of a crime). We will inform you in advance which other parties will receive your information. 

Cookies 

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again. 

Functional cookies 

We place a number of cookies for functional purposes, such as for the WordPress Content Management System and to keep track of your session. 

Analytical cookies 

In addition, we also place cookies for analytical purposes. With the help of cookies placed by Google Analytics, we keep statistics of the use of the website. Reports can also be obtained to see how visitors use the website. For more information, see the explanation under the heading “Google Analytics”. 

Social media cookies Also, we make use of social media buttons. See the explanation under the heading “Social media buttons”. These buttons are realised by code supplied by Twitter and LinkedIn. By means of the code, these parties place cookies. We cannot fully control what these parties 

do with their cookies, so please read the privacy statements of Twitter, and LinkedIn (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your Personal Data that they process through the cookies. 

Cookie notification The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies. Herein you can also indicate which cookies you want to place on your computer. You can also disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that. Changes to this Privacy & Cookie Statement When our Website or Service change, we must of course also adjust this Privacy & Cookie Statement. Therefore, always pay attention to the date above and regularly check for new versions of this document. We will do our best to announce changes in the statement separately on the website and/or by email. 

Access, modification, transportation and/or removal of your Personal Data You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our Privacy & Cookie Statement or wish to access, modify, transport or delete your Personal Data. 

You have the following rights: 

• Being informed on which Personal Data we have and what we are using it for; 

• Inspection of the Personal Data that we keep from you; 

• To exercise your right to data portability; 

• Having incorrect Personal Data corrected; 

• Request to delete outdated Personal Data; 

• Revoke your consent; 

• Object to certain uses of Personal Data. 

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure we do not modify or remove the Personal Data from the wrong person. 

Complaints If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the supervising authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. 

Contact details UXinsight De Teruggave, Unit 4.12 Gasthuisvelden 11 4811 VX Breda info@uxinsight.org 

Subscribe to our newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.